Meet the Team

Board of Directors

  • Dr. Anastacia Hawkins-Smith, Chief Executive Officer
  • Delores Spearman, Chairperson 
  • Susie Wasdin, Vice Chairperson
  • Dewey Harris, Treasurer
  • Dee Dee Sheffield, Secretary  
  • Scott Baughan, Past Chairperson
  • Roberta Agrama  
  • Mary Pat Altman
  • David Barnhart
  • Robert Carman  
  • Lisa F. Crites  
  • Nina Gadodia
  • Ashley Guinn
  • Barbara Halgren  
  • Dr. Maxwell C. King, Emeritus  
  • Susie Leifer  
  • Larry McIntyre 
  • Dixie N. Sansom
  • Deborah Schenck  
  • Rashmi Shah
  • Bob Wetzel

The Historic Cocoa Village Playhouse Staff

Chief Executive Officer & Artistic Director: Dr. Anastacia Hawkins-Smith

Assistant to the Director: Christopher Beavers

Box Office Manager: Judy Lacy

Accounting Specialist: Kristy Cook

Box Office Staff: Brady Klavetter, Amy Lacy, J. LaStrap, Valerie Preacher, Pat Prill

Office Assistants: Jennifer Johnson, Lawrence M. Mazza II, Nicole Ramos-Torres

Student Assistants: Hope Goodman, Devlyn Holman, Victoria Narvaez, John Sayut

Associate Director, Communications & Outreach: Jeremy Phelps

Marketing Artist: Benjamin Cox

Production/Outreach Assistant: Jason Crase

Website Architect: Jonathan Goforth

Photography: Goforth Photography

Social Media Specialist: Nathaniel Knepper-Quijano

Associate Directors: J. Thomas Black Jr., Pamela Larson

Assistant Director: Wendy Bernier

STARS of Tomorrow Leaders: Dr. Anastacia Hawkins-Smith, J. Thomas Black Jr., Sally Kalarovich, Jason Crase, Martha Seymour, Matthew Johnson, William H. Yoh Jr., Michael Law, Elizabeth Zombo 

Technical Director/Lighting Designer: Ian Cook

Assistant Technical Director/Lighting Operation: Gavin Little

Scenic Designer: Joseph Lark-Riley

Sound Design & Operation, Set Construction Manager: Brian Brown

Assistant Sound Operator: Dylan Honkonen

Set Construction: Jan Romanowski, Marcia Smith

Stage Managers: Jennifer Johnson, Robert Johnson

Scenic Artist: Sheryl Koby

Scenic Artist Assistant: Joseph Cox

Costume Design & Construction: Daniel Hill

Costume Assistants: Erika Hill, Marsha Plog

Hair & Make-Up Artist: Tracy Wines

Hat Designer: Sharon Metz

Facility Custodian: Edgar Serrano